CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 891318

Ms. Susan Klebanoff
4208 B. Howard Avenue
Kensington, Maryland 20895

RE: The tariff classification of wallhangings from Brazil and the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Klebanoff:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a brochure with several photographs of woven wallhangings. The wallhangings are created by the weaving of various colored and textured yarns to create a design. The filling yarns are arranged in patterns that leave large areas of unfilled spaces. These wallhangings are set in layers to create a three dimensional effect and will be imported in various sizes. The woven wallhangings will be made in various combinations of fiber contents as follows:

A) 50 percent cotton, 10 percent wool, 35 percent synthetics, and 5 percent metallic yarns.

B) 70 percent cotton, 10 percent wool, 15 percent synthetics, and 5 percent metallic yarns.

C) 70 percent wool, 20 percent cotton, 5 percent synthetics, and 5 percent metallic yarns.

D) 80 percent synthetics, 10 percent wool, 5 percent cotton, and 5 percent metallic yarns.

E) 70 percent synthetics, 10 percent cotton, 10 percent wool, and 10 percent metallic yarns.

The applicable subheading for wallhanging A and B of cotton will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for wallhanging C of wool will be 6304.99.1500, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: wall hangings of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for wallhanging D and E of synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The wallhangings of cotton (A & B) fall within textile category designation 369. The wallhanging made of wool (C) falls within textile category 469. The wallhangings made of synthetic fibers (D & E) fall within textile category 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Brazil and the Philippines are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport